Our Staff

We are incredibly proud of the commitment and dedication of our staff team and the emphasis that is placed on supporting staff in their continuing professional development.

All of our staff have either attained or are working towards childcare qualifications. We take a very pro-active approach to our teams and promote a sense of belonging and involvement in the nursery. By investing in the team and their abilities, we receive a high level of reward in staff performance which in turn benefits the children in our care.

As part of Social Care & Social Work Improvement Scotland (SCSWIS) guidelines, all staff will require to be Disclosure Scotland checked under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) scheme and their professional references rigorously verified prior to recruitment.

Our newly employed staff receive a comprehensive induction programme of training as they start their career with us. Their induction covers subjects such as first aid, basic food hygiene and also to familiarise themselves with our policies and procedures.

Amanda Moore

Qualifications:
SVQ 2&3 in Children’s Care and Learning Development,

Level 8 PDA Childhood Practice Plus,

Level 9 Childhood Practice

Ruth Smith

Assistant Nursery Manager

Qualifications:
Level 9 Childhood Practice, PDA Childhood Practice Plus, PDA Childcare Practice, HNC Childcare & Education

Abbie Jackson

Traionee Practitioner

Qualifications:

Working towards level 7 Social Services

Caron Lynas

ELCC Senior Practitioner

Qualifications:

NC & HNC Early Education & Childcare, Level 8 PDA Childhood Practice

Chelsea Slavin

Trainee Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Chenise Edgar

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Dale Martin

Childcare Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Eleanor Fox

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

S.N.N.E.B in Education and Training in Nursery Nursing

Eleanor Dryburgh

Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

 

Ellie Park

Trainee Practitioner

Qualifications:

Working towards Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Emma Hoey

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Children’s Care Learning and Development

Katie Paton

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Jennifer Dunsmore

Trainee ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

Working Towards Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Leah Jaffray

ELCC Senior Practitioner

Qualifications:

HNC in Early Education and Childcare

Louise Whitelaw

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:
Level 7 Children’s Care Learning and Development

Melissa Scott

Trainee Practitioner

Qualifications:
Working towards Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Morgan Struthers

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:
Levle 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Nicola Reid

Senior Qualified Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Nicole Gibb

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Nicolle Whitelaw

Childcare Practitioner

Qualifications:
HNC in Childcare and Education

Pamela Bell

Trainee Practitioner

Qualifications:
Working towards Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Rachel Smith

Qualified Practitioner

Qualifications:
Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Sophie Struthers

Qualified Practitioner

Qualifications:

Level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Stephanie Dunsmore

Senior Qualified Practitioner

Qualifications:
HNC in Childcare and Education

Stephanie Norman

Trainee Practitioner

Qualifications:
Working towards level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Lynne McCluskie

Out of School Manager

Qualifications:
PDA Childhood Practice Plus, HNC Childcare & Education, studying towards Level 9 Childhood Practice

Certificated Courses:
Food Hygiene, HIV & Aids, Manual Handling, Infection Control, Child Protection, Fire Warden, First Aid, Health & Safety, GIRFEC

Jane McKechnie

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

SVQ 2 & 3 in Childcare & Education

Certificated Courses:

Red Cross First Aid, Food Hygiene, Risk Assessment Training, HIV Awareness, Infection Control , GIRFEC, Child Protection, Health & Safety, Midas bus training.

Kathryn Fish

Assistant ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:

NC Childcare and Education, Working towards level 7 Social Services (Children and Young People)

Liz Maxwell

ELCC Practitioner

Qualifications:
SVQ 2 & 3 Early Years Care & Education
SVQ 4 Playwork

Certificated Courses:

HIV Awareness, Food Hygiene
Risk Assessment Training, Child Protection Awareness, St Andrews First Aid, Infection Control, GIRFEC, First Aid, Health & Safety

Angela Gibb

Kitchen Assistant

Start Date 13/11/2019 

Qualifications

Elementary Food Hygiene

Julie Rundell

Nursery Chef

Certificated Courses:
Food Hygiene (advanced)

Claire Lawson